SECURITY & PRIVACY

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

We have posted this privacy policy to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of your information, and how you may access some of the information you provide to us. 

As we continue to develop our Web site and take advantage of advances in technology, our privacy policy may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information. 

The Information We Collect
Whenever you shop with The Shoe Spa -- online, through our catalogs, or in our store -- we obtain from you the information we need to complete your transaction. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you use a credit or debit card, it will include your account number. 

When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information, such as your product preferences, favorite designers, or interests. 

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. 

To improve our website, we collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site. This statistical information does not include individual names or personal data, so it does not identify you or any other customer. We may share this non-personal information with our stores, catalog division or other outside companies. 

How We Use the Information We Collect
We use the information we collect for various purposes, including: 

*to complete your purchase transactions
*to provide the services you request 
*to send you offerings by postal mail or email
*to keep you informed about the status of your orders 
*to identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you 
*to improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience 

Others with Whom We Share Your Information
The Shoe Spa may share the information we collect with our retail stores. 

Service providers: We provide information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to manage a database of customer information or assist us in distributing emails. 

Your Choices Regarding Use of the Information We Collect
If you do not want us to share information about you with any company or organization outside of The Shoe Spa: 

Email: info@shoespausa.com

Call: 561-775-6113

Write: 
The Shoe Spa
Customer Relations
10953 N. Military Trail
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410


Please note that many promotions and mailings are completed well in advance, so you may continue to receive some offers after you ask us to stop sharing your information. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. 

Online Cookies and How We Use Them
A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. The Shoe Spa utilizes first-party cookies for Google Analytics data collection and third-party cookies for relevant advertising purposes. Accepting cookies through your Web browser is your personal choice. You can still shop and purchase from shoespausa.com even if you set your browser to disable cookies. 

Usage of Google Analytics Advertising Features
The Shoe Spa utilizes several Google Analytics Advertising Features in order to collect data about our web traffic. These Features include:

Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers are used to collect traffic data through Google Analytics. To see how Google uses any data collected and how you can control this information, please click here. You are free to omit your traffic data from Google Analytics through their opt-out browser add-on, which you can access here.

Children's Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 
took effect on April 21, 2000. It imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed at children under thirteen that collect information on those children, and on Web sites that knowingly collect information on children under thirteen. No one under the age of thirteen should submit any personal information to this or any other Web site without the consent of a parent or guardian. 

Online Account Registration
To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with shoespausa.com. You only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer. 

Emails
If you sign up for one or more of our newsletters on the website or register as a customer, you will receive emails from The Shoe Spa informing you of promotion, sales, events and new products. Each time you receive an email from The Shoe Spa, you will be given the opportunity to "opt-out" or stop receiving them. If you choose to "opt-out," we will stop sending you emails. Please note, however, that some email promotions are prepared well in advance, so you may continue to receive offers after you have chosen to "opt-out." We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Disclaimers
When you use this Web site, you are automatically agreeing that both your access to the site and your use of it are: Subject to the terms and conditions in this legal notice, which may change at any time without notice. Subject to all applicable laws. Undertaken at your own risk. Please refer to this page frequently to review our current terms and conditions of use. 

Copyright
The following elements of this Web site are the property of The Shoe Spa or our suppliers and are protected by United States and international copyright laws: All text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data compilations -- both individually and as they are compiled on the site. 

Use
You have permission to electronically copy and print hard copies of pages from this Web site solely for personal, non-commercial purposes related to placing an order or shopping with The Shoe Spa - shoespausa.com. Unless we give you written permission in advance, any other use of this website, its content and its information, including linking or framing to this Web site, are strictly prohibited. 

Errors and Inaccuracies
Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our website. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any website is completely free of human or technological errors. This site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability, and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions -- including after an order has been submitted -- and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. 

Disclaimer of Liability
We make no representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, with respect to this Web site.